American Legion Auxiliary Department of North Carolina Invites you to attend 98th Annual Convention

Convention will be held June 28th to 30th, 2018 at
North Raleigh Hilton
3415 Wake Forrest Road, Raleigh, NC 27609
The schedule for the Convention is listed below.
AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY
TENTATIVE PROGRAM FOR CONVENTION

Thursday, June 28, 2018

 

9:00am-4:30pm           Registration                                                      Outside Ballrooms 4&5

10:00am                    Finance Committee Meeting                          Congressional

 2:00pm                     Board of Directors Meeting                           Congressional

 3:00pm                     Department Executive                                    Ballrooms 4&5

                                   Committee Meeting

 4:00pm                     Processional Rehearsal                                    Ballrooms 4&5

 4:00pm                     Resolutions Committee Meeting                      Congressional

 4:00pm                     Rules Committee Meeting                                President’s Suite

 7:30pm                     Opening                                                          Ballrooms 4&5

                                   Processional

                                   POW/MIA ………………………………………….............Karen Butler

                                   Invocation …………………………………………………. Shirley Thompson

                                   Pledge of Allegiance………………………………………...Evelyn Lewis

                                   National Anthem ……………………………………………Naomi Totten

                                   Preamble to the Constitution ……………………………… Gale Jones

                                   Introduction of the American Legion & SAL

Reports:                    Reading of Resolutions ……………………………………. Gale Jones

                                  

Short Recess

                                   Auxiliary Memorial Service

 

Friday, June 29, 2018

                                   

8:00am – 4:00pm         Registration..................................................... Outside Ballrooms 4&5

8:00 am                      Joint Memorial Service ................................ Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3

 

Door Prizes

9:00am                       General Session.............................................. Ballrooms 4&5

                                    Call to Order................................................... Debbie Harris

                                    Opening Prayer............................................... Shirley Thompson

                                    Pledge of Allegiance ...................................... Evelyn Lewis

                                    National Anthem............................................ Naomi Totten

                                    Introduction of Pages...................................... Elaine Jones

                                    Call for Convention and Roll Call.................. Department Secretary

                                    Report of Convention Committees................. Linda Laws, Credentials Chairman        

                                    ............................................................................... Tammy Snider, Rules Chairman

                                    ............................................................................... Gale Jones, Resolutions Chairman                                                                                                                 

Reports:                     Parliamentarian............................................... Martha Whitaker

                                    Finance........................................................... Linda Laws

                                    Cavalcade Memories ..................................... Arlene Keller

                                    Past Presidents Parley..................................... Ann Moore

                                    State Headquarters.......................................... Judy Stancil

                                    Historian......................................................... Susan Campbell

                                    Vice President................................................. Betty Moore

                                    Sergeant-at-Arms............................................ Elaine Jones

                                                                                                            Amanda Pearson

                                    National Executive Committeewoman............ Brenda Toppin

                                    Secretary-Treasurer.........................................

                                    Credentials Report.......................................... Linda Laws, Chairman

                                    Girls State....................................................... Barbie Creech

                                    Reading of Resolutions................................... Gale Jones, Constitution and Bylaws Chairman

Reports:                      Children and Youth........................................ Mary Ward

                                    Public Relations.............................................. Linda Quinlan

                                    Community Service ....................................... Betsey Lee Hodges

                                    Strategic Planning........................................... Betsey Lee Hodges

                                    100th Anniversary Committee......................... Betsey Lee Hodges

                                    Constitution and Bylaws................................. Gale Jones

                                    Warren Ragan Scholarship.............................. Lolita Jenkins

                                    Americanism…............................................... Evelyn Lewis

                                    National Security............................................ Karen Butler

                                    Chaplain…………………………...………..... Shirley Thompson

                                    Leadership...................................................... Tammy Snider

                                    Legislative...................................................... Bessie Bright

                                    ALA Emergency Fund.................................... Juli Zajc

                                    Announcements..............................................

 

RECESS FOR LUNCH

12:00pm                      Past Department Presidents Luncheon............ TBD

 1:30pm                       General Session.............................................. Ballrooms 4&5

                                     Credentials...................................................... Linda Laws

                                     VA&R............................................................ Julie Smith

                                     Division 1 President........................................ Katie Pfiel

                                     Division 2 President........................................ Jane Hoppenworth

                                     Division 3 President........................................ Jill Puett

 

RECESS FOR DIVISIONAL CAUCUSES

General Session Continuation:

                                    Ratify election of Division Presidents and District Officers; nominate and elect

                                    Department Officers, National Convention Delegates and Alternate Delegates.

                                    Announcements..............................................

 

RECESS

                                    Installation Rehearsal...................................... Ballrooms 4&5

                                    (Immediately following recess)

 

 8:00pm                     DANCE .........................................................

 

 

Saturday, June 30, 2018

 

7:30am                         Breakfast for Head Table………… ……………..President’s Suite

 

8:30am-9:30am           Registration..................................................... Outside Ballrooms 4&5

 

Door Prizes

9:00am                         General Session ............................................. Ballrooms 4&5

                                      Call to Order................................................... Debbie Harris

                                      Prayer............................................................. Shirley Thompson

Reports:                       Education....................................................... Mary Bartlett

                                     Junior Activities.............................................. Becky Wilder

                                     Membership.................................................... Betty Moore

                                     Poppy …………………………………………................ Beverly Waller                                                                  

                                     History and Scrapbook Winners……………….Susan Campbell

                                     President’s Special Project……………………….Joanie Hicks

                                     Department President’s Report....................... Debbie Harris

 

Business:                     Presentation of Budget.................................... Janice MacLeod

                                      Announcements..............................................

                                      Retirement of Unit Colors

RECESS

 

2:00pm                        General Session.............................................. Ballrooms 4&5

                                     Installation of 2018-2019 Department Officers

                                     Retirement of Department Colors

                                     Adjournment of Department Convention

                                     (Members will remain standing until Colors and Officials are retired.)

 3:00pm                       Post Convention Department Executive Committee Meeting........................ Ballrooms 4&5

                                     2019 Membership Rally

 

NOTE: The above program is tentative and subject to change.

© 2019 by Missing Pieces for ALA Department of North Carolina

Annual tax returns are available for public inspection at the Department Headquarters of the North Carolina American Legion Auxiliary, 4 N. Blount Street, Raleigh, NC